Legal notice & Privacy policy

Gîte Éthic Simple & Chic

Updated: May 2023

 

LEGAL NOTICE

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6-III and 19 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on Confidence in the Digital Economy, known as the L.C.E.N., users and visitors to the website www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com are hereby informed of the following information:

 

PUBLISHER

The www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com website is the exclusive property of SARL Gîte Éthic Simple & Chic, which publishes it.

Gîte Éthic Simple & Chic SARL unipersonnelle au capital de 100 € Tel.

Phone number: 07 57 41 98 26

Address: 1480 RTE DE L’HOSPITALET 46090 LABASTIDE-MARNHAC

Registered with the Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés de 920 457 462 under number 92045746200017.

Intracommunity VAT number: FR66920457462

E-mail address: contact@giteethicsimpleetchic.com

Publication manager: Noélie VERGNES

Contact the publication manager: contact@giteethicsimpleetchic.com

 

HOSTING

The site is hosted by O2SWITCH, whose head office is located at CHEMIN DES PARDIAUX 63000 CLERMONT-FERRAND, registered with the Clermont-Ferrand Trade and Companies Register under number 510 909 807.

 

CREDITS

The legal notices were generated by legal notices

Photos from royalty-free image banks (Unsplash, Pexels, Creative Common licences)

Photos Lisa Da Ascençao

 

DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com website is to provide information about all of the company’s activities. The owner of the site endeavours to provide information on the www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com site that is as accurate as possible. However, it may not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies or failures to update, whether these are its fault or the fault of third-party partners who provide it with this information. All information provided on the www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com website is given for information purposes only, is not exhaustive and is subject to change. It is subject to any changes that may have been made since it was put online.

All photographs are non-contractual.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITING

The owner of the site is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation total or partial of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except preliminary written authorization with the email: contact@giteethicsimpleetchic.com . Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

 
HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES

The www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites (partners, information, etc.) set up with the authorisation of the site owner. However, the owner of the site does not have the possibility of checking the content of sites visited in this way and therefore declines all responsibility for any risks of illicit content.

Users are informed that when they visit the other links on the sites communicated, one or more cookies may be automatically installed on their computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the browsing of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site and is also used to measure visitor numbers. Browser software can be configured to inform users of the presence of cookies and, if necessary, to refuse them, as described at the following address: www.cnil.fr Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. Users may, however, configure their computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies.

 

PROTECTING PEOPLE AND PROPERTY – MANAGING PERSONAL DATA

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site: www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com In France, personal data is protected in particular by law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

On the www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com website, the website owner collects personal information relating to the user only for the purposes of certain services offered by the www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com website. Users provide this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when they enter it themselves. Users of the www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com website are then informed whether or not they are required to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose any personal data concerning them. To exercise this right, send your request to www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com by e-mail: contact@giteethicsimpleetchic.com or by sending a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document bearing the signature of the bearer of the document, specifying the address to which the reply is to be sent.

No personal information of the user of the www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com site is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of the site www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com to the owner of the site and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com.

The www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com website complies with the RGPD see our RGPD policy https://www.giteethicsimpleetchic.com/mentions-legales/.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

 

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

In France, personal data is protected by the following codes and laws:

Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on data processing, data files and individual liberties;

Article L. 226-13 of the French Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995;

Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (RGPD) of 14 April 2016 (no. 2016/679).

 

AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT – STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

In order to measure the site’s audience, a connection to Matomo has been set up. This statistical tool is recommended by the CNIL because it does not require consent for tracking and respects the privacy of users by protecting their data.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.